Peanut oil is obtained from pressed peanuts. There are two types of peanut oil: conventional peanut oil and African peanut oil. The two differ slightly in colour. Peanut oil is extremely versatile and can be used in various ways, from our kitchens to skin cosmetics and hair care.
German manufacturers of natural cosmetics have been using peanut oil in hair care products for 100 years. Each hair normally has a sebaceous gland that provides a natural, oily film; this film in turn protects the hair and makes it sleek and smooth. However, frequent washing removes this oily film. Plant-based oils can attach themselves to our hair more easily than silicon, for example, as they are more similar to our bodies’ own oils. This means they can be rinsed out easily as well. Mineral oils, on the other hand, merely wrap themselves around the hair and are not effective on our scalps. That’s why peanut oil is also extremely well suited for caring for dry and flaky scalps.
Peanut oil treatments are especially effective for split ends, as the natural oil covers each individual hair like a protective film and smooths them. This protects the moisture depots in the hair, ensuring our hair stays sleek and smooth. Peanut oil protects hair against the sun and other environmental influences. Peanut oil is best massaged into wet hair, as this allows our hair to absorb the oil particularly well.